Our privacy policy

CLU Living Pty Ltd (trading as “CLU.” and referred to as "we") ABN 159 061 533 is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. This Privacy Policy explains how CLU. collects and protects the privacy of your personal information provided by you via our website or from other sources. This Privacy Policy applies to all personally identifiable information that is collected, used or disclosed by CLU. We also may collect aggregate information about you which does not identify you and which is not therefore personal information. We know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it that way. This Privacy Policy does not apply in relation to acts and practices of CLU., which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of CLU. We are committed to protecting your privacy and disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”).

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you make a purchase from us, we will ask you for your name, home address, email address and phone number. Although you are not required in every circumstance to give us this information to complete your purchase. Should you choose not to provide it to us, we will be impeded in assisting you if you have problems or concerns with your purchase in the future, particularly if you do not retain your sales invoice. If you make a purchase using a credit card, we collect your name, email address, billing address for the card, type of card, card number and card expiration date. We require this information in order to process your purchase. If you choose to make a payment over the phone, we will require the security code off the back of your credit card. For home delivery, we need your contact details so we can arrange with you the delivery of your goods. We may also pass your details to other organisations who undertake these services for you on our behalf. To be on our mailing list, we collect your name, mobile number, mailing address and email address. In some instances, we may ask for some demographic information for market research purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MARKETING

We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of carrying out business as a retailer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Act. We may utilise the services of contractors from time to time for the purposes of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by us. Your personal information will be provided to these parties for the purpose of ensuring that the services or products of CLU. are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party other than the Authorised Disclosees without your approval.

SECURITY AND ACCESS OF YOUR INFORMATION

The personal information you provide to CLU. will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use,amendment or disclosure. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that your personal information, both in electronic and paper format, is kept safe and secure, and we impress upon our employees the importance of maintaining the highest standards of ethics and confidentiality. You can access your personal information held by CLU. at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at the email at the end of this page.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information is collected with your consent. You may contact us at any time if you wish to access, verify or correct your personal information in our possession, or if you wish to amend or withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to this Privacy Policy or otherwise. Please note that, if you choose not to provide personal information to us, our ability to serve you, both now and in the future, may be impeded. In that case, we will advise you of the repercussions necessarily flowing from your choice in order to empower you to make an informed decision.

PRIVACY POLICY REVISIONS

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy periodically without notice. You may obtain a paper copy of this Privacy Policy by contacting our Privacy Officer. We encourage you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly in order to remain informed of any changes that may impact you and affect our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES FOR THE HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

CONTACTING US

If you have a query or complaint relating to your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer who will respond to you in a reasonable time.

Email us here


BE INFORMED

Be the First to Know